you are here:
Bookmark and Share

Vietnam visa requirements for US citizens

Many US tourists and businessmen wondered if they need a visa to Vietnam or not. Here you can find the right answer for Vietnam visa requirements for US citizens going to travel Vietnam in 2014.

JUST UPDATE...

From December 15, 2016 all visa categories for United States citizens (1 month/ 3 months/ 1 year tourist visa; 1 month/ 3 months/ 6 months/ 1 year business visa) has been restored! So, nothing is changed but 1 year multiple entry tourist visa option added!

/* this regulation has been revoked */ Starting from August 30, 2016, new policy on Vietnam visa for US citizens officially takes effect. According to the bilateral diplomatic note No. 173/NG-LS, in order to further develop the bilateral relationship between the two countries on the basis of mutual understanding and benefit, in order to enhance the relations in the fields of economy, culture, science and technology, and to encourage travels of citizens of both countries, 1 year multiple entry tourist visa will be granted to all United States travelers. This is the only option given to US citizens from now on, no other choices on single or multiple entry and length of stay options.

With this 1 year multiple entry tourist visa, the US travelers are permitted to stay in Vietnam no more than 90 days each visit. After that, they have to do visa run or in-country visa extension for other 90 days staying.

If the US citizens wish to stay 1 year continuously without flying out for visa run or extending visa, 1 year multiple entry business visa is highly recommended.


Vietnam immigration policies regulated that almost resident of the countries must have Vietnam visa prior to arriving Vietnam, except the citizens of Vietnam visa exempted countries. You should check carefully if you are in the Vietnam visa exemption list or you are obligated to make a Vietnam visa (or visa approval letter) before entering country. It will keep you away from many troubles during your entry.

Is Vietnam visa required for US citizens?

"Yes, US citizens do need a visa to enter Vietnam"

Visa is one of the many things for which US citizens need to prepare before traveling to Vietnam.

From United States, the applicants may apply for Vietnam visa by 2 options:

  • Getting a visa on arrival within 2 working days or just 2 hours by applying visa online. It is beneficial for those who are travelling Vietnam by air and living in the country where the local Vietnam Embassy is too far to reach. See more how it works.

    When applying for Vietnam visa on arrival, there is NO document and original passport required. The applicants just need to provide the visa information by filling in the online application form with full name, gender, date of birth, nationality and passport number. A letter of approval issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department will be delivered via email at a given time.

  • Getting a Vietnam visa from Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in United States and it takes 3 - 5 working days
    Required documents for Vietnam Embassy visa application include original passport, application form attached with 1 photo and visa fees.

Other resources

If you have any further queries, comments or feedback, please kindly call us by +84-912-685-141 or send an email to vietnamvisabooking@gmail.com. We are happy to assist you at our best.

Related information

Why book with us?

  • Fast and secured services
  • Dedicated, trust and reliable
  • Competitive price
  • Timely processing
  • English speaking support
  • Clients focused approach
  • 100% money back guarantee
Customer care 24/7
Testimonials

Hi Alex,

I have received the letter of approval, and I would like to thank you for a swift and excellent reliable service. I will definitely employ your services again...

Henrico Bezuidehout.

Read more >